Pietersburg Road Runners 24 Hour & 100 Mile Race 2018 – Results

Ivan Penalba Lopez, Johan Vd Merwe, Dmitry Prokhorov and Oleg Kharitonov
Ivan Penalba Lopez, Johan Vd Merwe, Dmitry Prokhorov and Oleg Kharitonov Photo by Norman Johnson.

Pietersburg Road Runners 24 Hour & 100 Mile Race 2018 took place over the weekend with 100 mile world record holder Oleg Kharitonov still in business with a new 100 mile track (50+) age group World record. The event was a remarkable success with correspondent Stefan Roodt posting on Facebook that 17 athletes set or broke 57 records during the event

Ivan Penalba Lopez (ESP) won the 24 hour race with a new Spanish track record of 249.324 km. Dmitry Prokhorov was second with 191.038 km and third was Hilton Murray with 176.525 km.

In the women’s event, Cornel Metcalfe took first spot with 174 km setting three records at 6 hours, 50 km and 50 miles. Second was Lorraine Boshoff Daleen with 168.847 km setting three records at 50m/km and 100 km. Daleen Cilliers was first to the 100 mile mark for the women, 5th overall and earned a third place in the 24 hour for her efforts.

NameAge100 m splits
Oleg KharitonovM5013.27.27
Ivan Penalba LopezM2314.30.35
Lucky MaahloM3515.20.21
Dmitry ProkhorovM2318.47.00
Daleen CilliersF3519.18.15
Cornel MetcalfeF4019.44.24
Hilton MurrayM5019.56.19
Gavin PansegrouwM4020.14.11
Lorainne BoshoffF4520.59.06
Justin SherM3521.42.02
Tobie ReynekeM4523.04.21
Ric MariniM6023.12.40
Gerald PavelM4523.26.16

24 Hour Results

RankSurnameFirst NameGenderNat.PerformancePerf. in miles
1Penalba LopezIvanMESP249.324154.923
2ProkhorovDmitryMIndividual191.038118.706
3MurrayHiltonMRSA176.525109.688
4MetcalfeCornelWRSA174.000108.119
5PansegrouwGavinMRSA169.072105.057
6BoshoffLorraineWRSA168.847104.917
7ReynekeTobieMRSA166.547103.488
8MariniRicMRSA164.264102.069
9MaahloLuckyMRSA161.600100.414
10CilliersDaleenWRSA161.600100.414
11KharitonovOlegMIndividual161.200100.165
12SherJustinMRSA161.200100.165
13PavelGeraldMRSA161.148100.133
14StonesTimMGBR157.08997.610
15WrightEric FrankMRSA143.70489.294
16NonyanaLucasMRSA134.40083.512
17WarrikerCharmaineWRSA133.83083.158
18PotzeeEdwardMRSA133.32182.842
19BoesenbergMartieWRSA128.68779.962
20MudauJaneWRSA111.40669.224
21MuthubiPeterMRSA110.40068.599
22PotgieterMartiniqueWRSA100.80062.634
23van der MerweJohanMRSA100.00062.137
24PretoriusPieterMRSA98.14360.983
25DelainyMelanieWRSA94.80058.906
26CilliersEbarnieMRSA93.86558.325
27MalanLouisMRSA92.65257.571
28MsaneSifiso MaxMRSA89.29655.486
29MunzheleleTimothyMRSA56.40035.045
30MalatjiCalvinMRSA55.60034.548
31NetshitenzheBethuelMRSA55.20034.300
32NaudeFanieMRSA53.60033.305
33van GraanJohanMRSA46.51728.904
34HercegStevenMRSA46.51728.904
35PhotoRufusMRSA45.20028.086

Links
Pietersburg 24 hour and 100 mile race results
Facebook: South Africa Ultrarunning group
List of records set during the event

Multidays.com The home of multiday running news and events.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*